• slider_pic1
  • slider_pic2

Privacy Statement

ADM Motors is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you shall be managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000. Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Anonymity
You can access our website without disclosing your personal information (for example name and address). 

When you send us an e-mail
Your e-mail address will be recorded and used solely for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed, added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Technical Information
We collect technical information through the usage of click stream data for statistical purposes. Cookies are used to understand site usage and usability, and Web Beacons are used.

Click stream data
When you visit our website ADM Motors makes a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as ‘click stream data’ in computer language, is logged by our server:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the address of the referring site (that is, the previous site you visited).

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors.
We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server’s logs.

Use of Cookies
When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site. 
A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Why are Cookies used?
We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your e-mail address or other personal information. You choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at our site. The information you provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Use of Web Beacons
Our site uses Web Beacons.

What is a Web Beacon?
A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on a site (or in an e-mail) and when used in combination with cookies, can monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the site (or sending the e-mail). The type of information collected might include the Internet Protocol address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.
Web beacons are also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs.

How to Contact Us
ADM Motors PTY LTD
530 Hawthorn Road
Caulfield South
Victoria 3162

Telephone: 9530 8144